shutterstock_292134572.jpg

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Medallion Financial Pty Limited trading as Medallion Financial (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1.         The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

(a)           contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile      number, landline number and fax number;

(b)           information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;

(c)            information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;

(d)           information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;

(e)           if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your    qualifications, skills and work experience;

(f)             if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

 

2.         How we collect personal information

2.1       We collect personal information by various means including when:

(a)           you contact us with a question or inquiry;

(b)           you subscribe to our newsletter;

(c)            you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;

(d)           you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check;

(e)           our clients provide information relating to related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing;

(f)             we undertake a search or investigation;

(g)           you visit our website. 

 

2.2       Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you.     However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a    client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

2.3        If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to  carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.


3.         The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1        We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

(a)           respond to your enquiries;

(b)           provide financial services;

(c)            employ competent and diligent personnel;

(d)           monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our financial services; and

(e)           let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you.

3.2        We disclose personal information:

(a)           in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and

(b)           subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice.

 

4.         The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1        Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal    information with:

(a)           parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;

(b)           our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and updates; and

(c)            third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

 

5.         Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1        We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

6.         Opting out of marketing communications

6.1        We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and legal updates about      our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying           us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom        of any marketing e-mail received from us.

 

7.         Security

7.1        We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your      personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access,    modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and       limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

 

8.         Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1        You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless           we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access   to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act,         we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.    Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your           personal information include where:

(a)           giving access would be unlawful;

(b)           we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c)            giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d)           the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;

(e)           giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

(f)             giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2        If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider         more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your    record.

8.3        We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge         you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and        providing the material.

8.4        These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative      using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below. 

 

9. Notification of Changes

9.1        If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

 

10. Types of Data

  •  

    • A list of all the types of personal data collected by your website. For example, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, or other tracking technologies such as pixels, and end-user website activity.

    • If you have opted in to the AdRoll cross-device graph service (or are using any product or service that leverages AdRoll’s cross-device graph such as AdRoll Email), the list of types of personal data your website collects must include “hashed identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising.” Please also include a reference to AdRoll’s Privacy Policy.

      11. Use of Data

Medallion Financial Group Pty. Ltd. ABN 93 620 680 999

 

The Medallion website contains general securities advice only and
does not take into account any person's particular objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on any advice you should consider whether it is appropriate for you. Medallion Financial Group Pty Ltd is
a Corporate Authorised Representative (No. 1257237) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927) which is regulated by the Australian Securities and Investment Commission.

facebook_Medallion blue.png
twitter logo_Medallion blue.png
linkedin_Medallion blue.png
location icon-01.png

Level 1, 16 O’Connell Street, Sydney NSW, 2000

Copyright © Medallion Financial 2020    |    Website by EKD